Saturday, September 29, 2012

Last of the Retreat Layouts

Here's the last lot to share. :)

Love how this one turned out, for the Quote challenge at Scrapbooking From Scratch.
Using some new stencils. :)

This was for a sketch at retreat.  
I'm pleased I got to document this 'Freaky Twin thing' 
it doesn't happen often and it was probably just coincidence but they do share something special that I guess only another twin would understand. 


Colour Challenge at SFS.
why do some layouts come together so easily and others take hours?
this was just using scraps from a kit but it took no time at all.

And lastly Anna's Craft Cupboard September Sketch.
Cheers hope you're enjoying your weekend. 
Be back Monday when it all starts again with October challenges.

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

September Savvy challenges

Here's some more retreat layouts. 
I managed to get all the September challenges done for Scrapbook Savvy - btw savvy's having a cybercrop this weekend so if you're up for a challenge head over here

the Bella Blvd Manufacturer challenge.

Quote Challenge
and I also added some mysic Lyrics for my title.
Gotta love The Boss. :)
Check out that 70's TV and mums curtains! haha

and the sketch challenge.

short and sweet today sorry
children on school holidays so there is much to do.
I'll try and post the last lot of retreat layouts next week.
Cheers.
Leonie

Sunday, September 23, 2012

Finally Purchased an SD Card

Yay which means I can photograph my retreat layouts.
Now I'll have to apologise for bombarding my blog with layouts
for the next week!

Here's the first lot.
Scrap the Boys - September
oh and very little dialogue today - just letting them speak for themselves.
  
Chandon Craft Sketch


 Creative Sketches #225

Sketches with a Twist.
The twist being embossing alpha's are heat embossed.
That's it for today, thanks so much for stopping by and I'm in the process of slowly 
catching up on blog visits, school holidays here so it may take awhile. 
Cheers, Leonie

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Stuck -15th September- Sketch


Here's my 2nd Guest Design Team Layout for Stuck Sketches  for the month of September.


My boys were teaching me the finer points of how to kick a football!
I think I have a lot to learn. ;)


Here's the sketch due by 30th September


 A close-up of the journalling.


 Lots of texture paste, ink and glitter on this 2Crafty Chipboard flourish. 
There's still over a week to give this one a go, hope you can join in.
Link your take on this sketch over here.
Cheers, 
Leonie.

Tuesday, September 18, 2012

September 2Crafty Share



Hi all, I've just spent an awesome weekend at the 'Savvy Delights Retreat' in Tahmoor, New South Wales this past weekend.  I had such a lovely time meeting a heap of wonderfully talented, friendly funny,  scrappy people.
I managed to get fifteen layouts completed and I can't wait to share them but....
I still haven't managed to replace that broken SD card so I can't photograph them, grrrr.
Until I get just one spare minute to buy another (crazy busily trying to get things done before school holidays start),  I thought I would share my September post from the 2Crafty Blog.

.....................................

Hello, welcome to a new week of inspiration on the 2Crafty blog.

I have a nice bright layout to begin with today called '7'





Here's a little how to pictorial collage of the process I used to create my rainbow banner

using this cute little butterfly banner.

1. Versa colour inks were used to colour and blend half of each butterfly.

2. Each butterfly was then painted with Ranger Crackle Accents.

3. Whilst drying with the heat gun I sprayed them with Iridescent Gold Glimmer Mist.

4. A swipe of Pinecone Vera colour ink around the edge of each butterfly and there you have it!





This chipboard numeral is from the 'Everyday Font' 12x12 Alphabet sheet.

More Crackle Accents after a coating of black paint.





This tree is part of the Retro Tree pack.

I've covered the tree in patterned paper and added texture stamps and then

a very thin coat of Crackle Accents.  For the trunk of the tree I used distress

markers to colour and shade.





On to my next layout.
                          


Heidi's Vines -I love this pack!

These would have to make the list of my favourite 2Crafty pieces

although the list is getting quite large!

I just used my finger to dab on some texture paste, a bit messy but it

gives nice little ridges and peaks and adds great texture to

the chipboard.

Once dry I swiped a 'bark' coloured ink pad over it and

this highlights the ridges and peaks.
                          


I used the same technique on these butterflies which I layered with some

canvas butterflies to make them stand out more.
                           



And my third layout today- My Little Angel





I used the My Little Fairy graphic wordlet on this layout

but as my Daughter was dressed as an Angel I cut the word fairy off

and added the word angel instead.

I painted the title pink, then added some stickles and outlined it with a

silver pen.





The angel/fairy and this elegant Felicity Flourish were both given a

coat of glue and then sprinkled with white glitter!





Thanks so much for stopping by the 2Crafty blog today, I hope

some of these techniques have inspired you to pull out some of

that chipboard stash or better yet get your hands on some of the gorgeous 2Crafty pieces

 I've used here and use them on your own scrappy layout.

cheers. :)

Leonie Neal-Dawson






Saturday, September 15, 2012

Scrapbooking top 50 Amazing race Detour 1

Just quickly popping in to schedule this post before I leave on retreat 
Wahoo!! 
Off to Sydney for 3 nights.

This layout is for Detour 1 in the amazing race at 
Scrapbooking top 50 Australia.


I used some super gorgeous 2Crafty chipboard on here.
Inked it up and coloured the leaves red and then added some glossy accents.
Not the best picture sorry my SD card for the camera is broken :(
and being busy busy this week have had no chance to replace it.
So it's just iphone pics until I can get to the shops.
cheers and thanks for dropping by. :)
Leonie. x
 
P.S
Scrap the Girls - have you done your september page yet? - use some action/sports photo's on your girl layout!
some great sponsors this month
hope you're going to join us. :)

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Scrapbooking top 50 Amazing race

 Just popping in to share my first layout in the Scrapbooking Top 50 Amazing race.

 The first stop was Australia

1)The criteria was to use Aussie slang-
 'Aussie Rules' being slang for Australian Rules football-
2)Border punch and/or scallops -a Martha Stewart- and,
3)An Aussie image - well I dug into the far recesses 
of my stash and and came up with some Creative Memories 
Australian stickers - a kookaburra and some wattle-!

See you just never know when something is going to come in handy
and that's my excuse for not cleaning out my stash in the last 8 years! LOL

Cheers, thanks for stopping by. :)

Monday, September 10, 2012

2Crafty sneaks!!!!

My September post went up this morning on the 2crafty Blog




If you want to see how these Layouts turn out you'll have to head over here 
and have a look see. ;)


Sunday, September 9, 2012

ScrapFriends give away.

Scrapfriends is turning one and are having a fabulous give away to celebrate.
Head over to their blog to check out how you can enter.

...............................

"Woo Hoo! We're celebrating ScrapFriends first birthday in October. It was a wonderful year and I want to take this opportunity to thank all of our customers and blog readers. I hope you enjoy our store and blog. 

Today we're starting our annual Candy Giveaway, we're giving 3 candies for our readers. I have so enjoyed your visits, comments and your inspiring blogs. This is a way to sayTHANKS!



This Candy Giveaway will close on October 3 and we'll have a huge birthday sale atScrapFriends for 2 days Oct 3 and Oct 4, don't miss out! See rules at the bottom."
....................
Aren't they the most generous and gorgeous give aways make sure you enter 




Saturday, September 8, 2012

Guest Designer - Stuck Sketches



Hello and welcome to my blog.

Sara from Stuck Sketches asked me if I would like to 
be a Guest Designer on the Stuck Sketches challenge blog for the month of September.
Thanks so much Sara I've said it plenty of times 
before, sketches are my favourite type of challenge.
So easy to use as inspiration and then turn it into your own creation.

So here's my sample for the September 1st sketch

And this is the September 1st sketch.

Head over to the blog to link up your version of this sketch and to see 
all the Design Teams' versions.
Hope you can play along at Stuck this month.
Cheers. :)

Thursday, September 6, 2012

Kraft It Up - September

Kraft It Up September Challenge
is this colour palette. 


This is my sample.


Do you like the chipboard vine? They're called Heidi's Vines from 2Crafty.
I painted them white and doodled in black for some detail.


Here's a close-up of my background. The Kraft base has printed chevrons on it, 
then i've stamped with gesso and inks.


Hope you can join in our September challenge, head over to the blog for 
inspiring layouts from the rest of our design team.
Cheers. :)


Monday, September 3, 2012

September - Scrap The Girls

Scrap the Girls challenge this months is to use 
-sports/action photo's in your layout!
Here's my sample.

My lovely sister unbeknownst to me took this picture of me while we were out jogging one day!
Then added a quote to it and posted it on Facebook! 
Hmmm Thanks...I think.

I used the 'Sketchbook' papers by Amy Tangerine in this layout. Amy was recently in Australia
visiting Spotlight stores so I went along to met her. What a charming lady, only to happy to chat and sign our cards and in my case this layout.
How cool is that?!

The three chipboard daisies are 2Crafty Chipboard, you can see them here
And if you want to see the New Release Chipboard go here.
Some beautiful new designs. <3 p="p">
I've coloured the daisies with versacolor ink and added a coat of glossy accents.

So, you need to pull out some sporty/action girl photos and get scrapping! 
Scrap the Girls blog has all the details and lots of other inspiration for you here.
Cheers! :)


Saturday, September 1, 2012

Show Us Your Stuff - September Challenge

Hello all, Spring is officially here in my part of the world and I hope the warm weather
will arrive sooner rather than later! 
I'm so ready for some sunny days!

Today I have a layout for the September-  Show Us Your Stuff challenge
The Challenge this month is a quote.
"The world is filled with undiscovered wonders, come little one lets find them out together"
 -Emilie Ahern.

I thought these pictures of my son having some sailing lessons suited the quote
quite well and the bright colours felt reminded me of warmer weather!


My handmade item this month are these embellishments by 
Sam Young from 'Eye Candy Magic'
Sam is Sponsoring the challenge this month so make sure you check out the gorgeous handmade 
embellishments she makes.
I misted mine to match the colours in my layout.

so I hope you can play along this month with us at SUYS.
Cheers. :)