Sunday, June 24, 2012

Scrapbooking Memories Competition

This is the layout I entered in the Scrapbooking Memories - 'black and white plus one competition'.
I was soooo excited when it was chosen as one of twenty to be displayed at the 
Brisbane Papercraft Expo over the long weekend in June.
Thank you Scrapbooking Memories!


I didn't win but was really honoured that my layout was even chosen
as one of the twenty that was displayed.
And it was lots of fun to create!

I used two different stencils from The Crafters Workshop plus a heap of sprays, distress stains and inks, paint and gesso!
I told you it was fun to create!!! How could it not be using all the messy stuff!

Lots of embellishing with flowers- Prima, Bella and some I made myself. Heaps of other stuff on here too; a Purple Pumpkin button, Prima resin, D-Lish Scraps resin and crochet flowers.


It basically has a bit of everything!!


thanks for stopping by and I appreciate your comments about my
scrapping so thank-you for them as well. 
Cheers!

Friday, June 22, 2012

Completely Awesome Friday


What can I say today has been an absolute Cracker!
I was so lucky to be able to attend an all day Master class from Tim Holtz.
It was called 'Technique Overload'!!
How apt, my brain is spinning with everything I learnt.
So many inspiring, exciting and just plain WOW techniques.




I can't say thanks enough to Melissa at ARTIFIED for giving me this awesome opportunity. 
Melissa has a fab Mixed Media supplies online store.
So go check that out and make sure you like the Artified Facebook page too.

Thanks also for the company of my workshop buddy Ms Jasmine Shea. ;)
Of course we had to get a piccie with the Man himself.   ;D
What an incredibly talented, inspirational individual he is.  


..................................


Ok so on to more of Todays Awesomeness.
I mentioned some 'news' in my last post.

Today the DT was announced for 2Crafty chipboard and I was on it!!!!
Yay yay yay!!!!



I can't tell you how excited I am to be on this team with other fabulously talented 
Designers from here in Australia and
all over the globe!

Check out the announcement here on the 2Crafty Blog 
Thanks to Vanessa from 2Crafty and Di our DT co-ordinator.

I'll start showcasing 2Crafty's chipboard in August so stick around. 
I'm already thinking of ways I can tryout some of those techniques I learnt today!

Cheers, and hope you have a fab weekend.




Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Stuck and SFS June challenges

Just a quick post with two challenges I've done recently.
The colour challenge at Scrapbooking from Scratch
using the MME Indie kit from Scrapbooking from Scratch


And the second one is for the June 1st
I used the May kit from A Piece of Cake Designs


Thanks for visiting, be back later in the week with more to share 
and some exciting news. 
Cheers :)


Sunday, June 17, 2012

Another Freaking Scrappy Challenge with D-Lish


Ever heard the phrase 'June Bride'? 
I have, but living in one of Australia's southern states June is 
just a tad too cold for a wedding. 
Traditionally March is Australia's most popular month for weddings.
Which is why I got married in.....January, haha go figure!
Smack bang in the middle of our summer, but turns out it wasn't that hot at all, according to some!
If you ask most of our guests they will tell you how cold they were in the 
late afternoon of January 22nd, 2000. 
But if you ask the the bride (Me) she will tell you it was a gorgeous sunny day with clear blue skies
and she didn't feel one bit of cold!! She was too busy smiling her way through
one of the most memorable days of her life. 

This month at Another Freaking Scrappy Challenge you're asked to scrap a
layout about your wedding.
Here's mine.

And all my pretty embellishments are from D-Lish Scraps


For the background I used the 'wedding ring' (very appropriate ;) ) stencil from The Crafters Workshop and the brick mask from Prima.
 Wild Plum coloured Adirondak colour wash, Walnut Distress Ink and Mister Hueys calico white.

Thanks for visiting my lil blog
Cheers, hope you like. :)




Embellishment Links
Heirloom Flower  http://d-lishscraps.openstores.com.au/c/176/Silk---Organza-Heirloom-Flowers.html
Rose Cabachon http://d-lishscraps.openstores.com.au/p/1619/Cabochons---Vintage-Rose.html
Pink/Chocolate twine http://d-lishscraps.openstores.com.au/p/1486/Twine---Chocolate-Pink-Twist.html
Pearl Sprays  http://d-lishscraps.openstores.com.au/p/632/Pearl-Sprays---White-*.html
Mixed Leaves http://d-lishscraps.openstores.com.au/p/1510/Mixed-Leaves---No-Stem---Brown.html
Bird cage Charm http://d-lishscraps.openstores.com.au/category.html?id=116&noperrow=1&pager.offset=10&pageNumber=2

Monday, June 11, 2012

Daring You to Scrap - Creative Team

Some exciting news to share- 
for the next six months I'm going to be creating
on the Daring You To Scrap team.
Here's a sample I created for the June Challenge
which is 

 We dare you to Scrapbook a page about and with a photo of YOURSELF – using ONE word to describe YOU! 

Here's mine.

I created this background quite a while ago when I first got myself 
some of the gorgeous bright Dylusions sprays. 
I was just playing around with them, adding some water and enjoying the effects it made.
I put it aside thinking I could use it as a base page another time, then off course came across it when I was planning this layout. 

The cute printed wooden button and little resin roses are from
D-Lish Scraps


The word I chose was fortunate and some journalling to accompany it.


There's not a lot of Patterned paper on this one, just some torn strips 
of the 'Sketchbook' range by Amy Tangerine. Which I used to create a border around the photo. 
There are also a few different types of Washi on there from D-lish Scraps aswell.
As is that beautiful yellow wild rose and the black pearl sprays!


So we dare you to scrap a page of yourself! The other Creative team samples are 
over here. Cheers

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

D-Lish Kits/DT call out and a share


Just a quick reminder! 
Before I go any further I want to show you these embellishment kits that go on sale
HERE 
this Thursday night at 7pm.
Fantastic value at $10 each.
Aren't they gorgeous!



................................

I think winter has well and truly set in here, it's cold, wet and generally pretty dismal outdoors.
Something that brightens my day though are brightly coloured flowers!
What about you?


I made a 6"x4" canvas panel a while back featuring some of the paper flower ranges 
available from D-Lish Scraps. I may have shown you the orange one and I've 
since made two more in different colours.

I thought I would share how they all look together.
At the moment they're brightening up the wall in my study which puts a 
smile on my face. :) 


I've used forget-me-nots, cherry blossoms and roses on these projects but there are so many other 
types like apple blossom, carnations, wild roses, gardenias.
You can see the whole range here 

The leaves and little metal embellishments are also from D-Lish Scraps,
I've just rubbed some white paint over the charms to alter them a little.




Sadly this is my last month on the D-Lish team. :(
This is seriously a wonderful team to be on, it's been a pleasure to 
create with and share all the gorgeous products Amanda stocks in her store.


But it's time for another group of fabulous designers have a go, so if you're 
interested in being on this DT 
there are still a few days to send in an application.
See the details below.

Cheers all. :)



Monday, June 4, 2012

June - Scrap the Girls


June Scrap the Girls challenge is easy peasy!
Simply scrap some Outdoor picture/s- girls only of course.
Yep that's it pictures of your girl/s outside.

Here's my sample, my daughter dancing around last summer 
on our camping holiday with a bubble wand! 



Guess what papers I've used - haha been using them on just about every layout
lately but the bright colours and sketchy feel to the Amy Tangerine papers 
really appeals to me.
I added some stamping and painting with distress stains.

Make sure you see all the other creative team samples over here.
Link up your entries on the Scrap the Girls blog by midnight June 30th



 STG is having a CT call out so make sure you check out the blog next week for a the details.
Cheers. :)

Friday, June 1, 2012

Show Us Your Stuff - June

How cute is this little birdie made by Secret Holiday & Co?
This is the June prompt for the for Show us Your Stuff challenge blog.

And here's my sample.

Like my little chickens, cute hey? They are Dylusions stamps
coloured with Dylusions sprays.


As with all SUYS challenges you need to have a handmade 
embellishment and for mine I've used this felt
Rainbow Splendor flower. Rainbow Splendor are our sponsor 
this month at SUYS


Head over to SUYS and check out the other layouts by the creative team.
It would be great to see lots of entries for this months challenge so why not give it a go. 
:) Cheers.